Tel. 01736 794686
Open Monday 9am-5pm - Call 01736 798841
Open Monday 9am-5pm - Call 01736 798841

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

In order to improve our website and provide certain facilities we need to collect information about you. The following policy details what we collect from you and how we use it.

Collecting Information

When using the Lanhams website your computer will download pages that you access along with cookies. The cookies help to make your use of the site easier and they can be used to store useful information. It is helpful for us to understand how you have accessed our site and in particular the previous site from which you came to our website - and any word or search phrases associated with that source and your IP address. Cookies also allow us to monitor the pages that you visit and for how long.

Cookies

A cookie is small text file held on your computer and is now an industry standard, used by most major websites. Most internet browsers provide the facility to delete cookies or to decline them to be installed on your computer. The cookies ensure easy access to our website and if you choose not to accept or use them, some areas of the site might not be able to offer full functionality. Cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address or telephone number. We will only have that information if you have given it to us. To find out more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Personal Information

We collect information from you when you give us your email address and if you register through the site we will also ask for your name, address, telephone number amongst other details. We will NEVER pass any of your personal details onto anyone else or any other third party unless required to by law or under our registration under the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not sell or circulate email or postal addresses to any other parties. If you register your details with us these will be destroyed after 3 months.

Access To Your Personal Information

You have the right to see and receive a copy of the personal information that Lanhams hold on you and you have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, Lanhams, High Street, St Ives, Cornwall, TR26 1RS

Acceptance Of These Terms By Using This Site

You confirm your acceptance of the terms of the Lanhams Privacy Policy by continuing to use this site. If you do not agree to the terms of the policy please exit from the site immediately.



Lanhams High Street
St Ives Cornwall TR26 1RS

Telephone: 01736 798841
Email: mail@lanhams.co.uk

We are in the centre of the High Street in St Ives.
Our opening hours for Residential Letting are:
Monday to Friday: 9.00am to 5.00pm (except Bank Holidays)
Lanhams is one of a small group of locally focused brands owned by The Original Cottage Company Limited, which is a family owned private limited company incorporated in England (registered number 06951692) with a registered address at Bank House, Market Place, Reepham, Norwich, NR10 4JJ. VAT No. 595 2110 44.